CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:358 NY M87102

Ms. Jenny Fu
Hecny Brokerage Services, Inc.
1460 Francisco Street
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s T-shirt from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Fu:

In your letter dated August 23, 2006, on behalf of your client The Belani Company, you requested a classification ruling for a girl’s T-shirt. A response to your inquiry has been delayed pending the results of a Customs and Border Protection laboratory analysis. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused you.

The submitted sample, which does not have a style number, is a girl’s T-shirt constructed from jersey knit fabric. The Customs and Border Protection laboratory has determined that the fiber contents are 74.4 % regenerated cellulose fiber, 25.6% polyester. Regenerated cellulose fiber is considered an artificial fiber. The garment weighs less than 200 grams per square meter and features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the T-shirt will be 6109.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls, T-shirts, girls’. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Girls’ man-made fiber T-shirts fall within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division